Privacy Policy

Privacy notice

Introduction

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Manna Society collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Individuals we work with and provide services to

Supporters and donors

Visitors to our website

Individuals who make enquiries or raise complaints

Who we are

We are the Manna Society and our address is 12 Melior Street, London SE1 3QP.  We have run the Manna Day Centre since 1982, supporting homeless people and those in need. The Centre is open from 8.30am to 1.30pm, seven days a week, 51 weeks a year. We provide 6 services: breakfast & lunch; showers & washing facilities; clothing; housing & welfare advice; medical care and access to computers. All of these services are free.

The Manna Society is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security.  Whenever you provide us with your personal information we will treat that information in accordance with this statement, our terms and conditions and current data protection legislation.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 

Who will see your personal data

We promise not to share your details with any other organisation unless there are immediate concerns about potential abuse or physical harm or where an indictable offence may have been committed.  Then, and only then, we may share details with the relevant agencies upon the authorisation of the Director of the Manna Society.

In providing assistance through our Advice Service we may need to contact other agencies on your behalf – your signed authorisation will always be sought before we do this. We will never give your data away or sell it to anyone.

Direct Marketing

The Manna Society holds information on our staff, volunteers, clients and other supporters, to whom we will from time to time send copies of our newsletters, annual reports and details of other activities that may be of interest to them.  Specific consent to contact will be sought from our staff, clients and other supporters, including which formats they prefer (e.g. mail, email, phone etc.).

We promise never to share or sell your information to other organisations or businesses and you can opt out of our communications at any time by telephoning 020 7357 9363, writing to The Manna Society, 12 Melior Street, London, SE1 3QP or by sending an email to mail@mannasociety.org.uk

We recognise that clients, staff, volunteers and supporters for whom we hold records have the right to unsubscribe from our mailing lists.  This wish will be recorded on their records and they will be excluded from future contacts.

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, the Manna Society uses cookies. These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are only used to improve the service offered to users of our website. You can manage or disable these small files yourself, but some features of the website may not function as a result. To learn more about cookies visit AllAboutCookies.org.

What personal data we keep and the lawful bases for processing them

We must have a valid lawful basis in order to process your personal data. There are six available lawful bases for processing personal data and are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever we process personal data. No single basis is more important than the others, it all depends on our relationship with you. Examples of personal information include name, job title, organisation, address, telephone number, email address and contact details. Four lawful bases are relevant to the types of processing that we carry out at the Manna Society:

  • Consent: the individual has given clear consent for us to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

For example, we collect and process personal data about our clients to allow us to offer services, help and guidance to our clients. If you are in receipt of one or more of our services we will hold your data for six years after you cease to receive a service.  At this time all paper records will be destroyed and computerised records will be anonymised.

  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law.

For example to process a Gift Aid declaration, and carrying out due diligence on large donations.

  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

For example, for our charitable purposes, statutory and financial reporting and other regulatory compliance purposes, the administration of donations, supporters, volunteers and employment requirements.

Security

When you give the Manna Society personal information, we do all we can to ensure that it is treated securely. Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable steps and all other precautions required by law to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your rights

You have the right to ask to see any data that the Manna Society holds about you in either paper or computerised formats.  You should put your request in writing to our Director:

Bandi Mbubi

The Manna Society

12 Melior Street

London

SE1 3QP

Or you can email us on mail@mannasociety.org.uk or call us on 020 7357 9363. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113.

We will respond to your request within 30 days.

You have the right to expect the data we hold about you to be accurate and can ask for any inaccuracies to be corrected.

You have the right to erasure of personal data (also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’).

You have the right to lodge a complaint and can do so by writing to our Director:

Bandi Mbubi

The Manna Society

London

SE1 3QP

Contact Us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to mail@mannasociety.org.uk or telephoning us on 020 7357 9363.

The Manna Society is a registered charity (number 294691).  Our address is 12 Melior Street, London SE1 3QP.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites that are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy policy.

(Last updated 24 May 2018)

Comments are closed